KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

D.O.T.

Spanish translation: Department of Transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.O.T.
Spanish translation:Department of Transportation
Entered by: mff

17:34 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: D.O.T.
Check the packaging to ensure it meets D.O.T. requirements for packaging, labeling, and markings. Check for the following:
Proper shipping Name and ID#
If liquid--arrows are up
Proper Closure
200 lb. Or 32 EdgeCrushTest
D.O.T. Diamond Label
mff
Department Of Transportation / Departamento de transportes
Explanation:
Hola mff,

Del Glosario Maritimes Shippong trade

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Glosario Maritimes ShippIng trade
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministerio de TrnasporteJaime Aguirre
4Department Of TransportationGilbert Ashley
4Department Of Transportation / Departamento de transportes
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department Of Transportation / Departamento de transportes


Explanation:
Hola mff,

Del Glosario Maritimes Shippong trade

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Glosario Maritimes ShippIng trade

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department Of Transportation


Explanation:
Departamento de Transportation de los Estados Unidos

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministerio de Trnasporte


Explanation:
En muchos de nuestros países en lationoaérica ese "departamento" es un Ministerio (de Transporte)

Busca Ministerio en cualquier lado.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:57:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ministerio de Transporte en latinoamérica

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430