KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SLIC Code

Spanish translation: Spills, leaks, investigations & cleanups (SLIC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SLIC
Spanish translation:Spills, leaks, investigations & cleanups (SLIC)
Entered by: mff

17:36 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SLIC Code
What does a correctly audited HazMat Shipping paper include?
The shipper signature
Auditor initials
SLIC Code
Date
Matching Hazard Warning labels/information on package and Shipping Paper
mff
Código SLIC
Explanation:
SLIC = "spills, leaks, investigations & cleanup" - derrames, fugas, investigaciones y limpeza (DFIL?) en el ámbito del material riesgoso. Misma respuesta pero se trata de la materia de tu pregunta. Por lo general en tales casos se sigue usando el acrónimo que rige en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Código SLIC
Henry Hinds
4Código SLIC
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Código SLIC


Explanation:
SLIC es un mecanismo de extensión o ampliación de prototipo que utiliza la interposición para insertar con eficacia un código de extensión fiable en un núcleo de sistema operativo de productos...


    now.cs.berkeley.edu/Slic/
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Código SLIC


Explanation:
SLIC = "spills, leaks, investigations & cleanup" - derrames, fugas, investigaciones y limpeza (DFIL?) en el ámbito del material riesgoso. Misma respuesta pero se trata de la materia de tu pregunta. Por lo general en tales casos se sigue usando el acrónimo que rige en inglés.


    Internet
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449