KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

chute

Spanish translation: rampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chute
Spanish translation:rampa
Entered by: mff

20:10 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Courier Service
English term or phrase: chute
Non-Trackable Packages
Remove HazMat Pouch
Cut off flow to the feeder
Secure last wall with retainer strap or bar
Remove chute or rollers
mff
rampa deslizante
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM says:

- Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services(=OO)



(1)
TERM chute

Reference Vocabulaire polyglotte du service postal international,UPU,Berne,1988

(1)
TERM rampa deslizante

Reference Vocabulaire polyglotte du service postal international,UPU,Berne,1988

I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rampa deslizante
Katherine Matles
5Canal de descargaAntonio Costa
4 +1rampa
P Forgas
4buzón
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4RampaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampa


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buzón


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico EN-ES F.Beigbeder Atienza
Salu2

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rampa deslizante


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM says:

- Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services(=OO)



(1)
TERM chute

Reference Vocabulaire polyglotte du service postal international,UPU,Berne,1988

(1)
TERM rampa deslizante

Reference Vocabulaire polyglotte du service postal international,UPU,Berne,1988

I hope it helps!


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
11 mins
  -> Thanks again Hans! :-)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Me parece muy buena opción, entre más clara mejor...Felicidades!!!
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias .-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rampa


Explanation:
Puede ser también "rampa de carga/descarga", "canaleta de servicio" o incluso "tobogán". Creo que se refiere a los dispositivos tipo "rampa" que se utilizan para distribuir, cargar y descargar paquetería y mercancias.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Canal de descarga


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478