KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nicking /nick

Spanish translation: hacer una muesca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nicking /nick (verb)
Spanish translation:hacer una muesca
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:49 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nicking /nick
footwear (calzado)
nick: nick/notch in the die
belen
hacer una muesca en el molde [o, troquel]
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con mi amigo Robert pero en forma de verbo, es "hacer una muesca" y "die" = molde o troquel...según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hacer una muesca en el molde [o, troquel]
Terry Burgess
4rayado /muesca
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rayado /muesca


Explanation:
rayado (rayadura) / muesca
Si es dye con Y, sería
rayado (rayadura) / muesca en el tinte / teñido.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer una muesca en el molde [o, troquel]


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con mi amigo Robert pero en forma de verbo, es "hacer una muesca" y "die" = molde o troquel...según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias