KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

square slider

Spanish translation: deslizante cuadrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square slider
Spanish translation:deslizante cuadrado
Entered by: Anna Marti

19:34 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: square slider
Replacing the Pressure Roller
1. Remove the Pressure Roller from the two Spring Levers and install the new Roller between the two levers.
2. Install the roller assembly (Pressure Roller and two Spring Levers) in the reverse order described above. When reinstalling the Square Sliders into the Pressure Adjusters, verify that the pin in the Square Slider faces up (Figure 23).
Readjusting the Pressure Roller
Make sure that the front and rear Pressure Adjusters are set to a distance of 16 mm ± 0.3 (Figure 22). If they are not, adjust each Pressure Adjuster to the proper distance using the Pressure Adjust Knobs.
Anna Marti
...deslizante cuadrado...
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. La más obvia y literal...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sugerencia
Henry Hinds
5bloque deslizanteAntonio Costa
4...deslizante cuadrado...
Ramón Solá
3Controladores cuadrados
Ocell
2Mirá el link primeroCNF


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugerencia


Explanation:
En este tipo de trabajo conviene contar con ilustraciones o incluso ir a ver la misma máquina, aunque no siempre estamos en posibilidades de hacerlo; o en su defecto poder consultar a una persona conocedora de la máquina (eso cuando menos).

Y si no, ¡merece el cliente lo que recibe!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mirá el link primero


Explanation:
http://www.flexdex.com/radrailsquar.html

Si es esto lo que estás buscando, yo lo traduciría como "barra de entrenamiento para skaters" o "barra de deslizamiento", pero estoy adivinando.

Es verdad, como dice Henry, habría que ver las fotos.

Naty :^)


    Reference: http://www.flexdex.com/radrailsquar.html
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloque deslizante


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...deslizante cuadrado...


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. La más obvia y literal...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Controladores cuadrados


Explanation:
No estoy muy seguro sin más contexto, pero sliders suelen ser controladores, en este caso en forma cuadrada (como los que tienen algunas máquinas electrónicas para controlar volúmenes, etc.)

A ver si te sirve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, no se llaman controladores sino CONTROLES (Control de volumen, etc).


Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4