International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

detail clean

Spanish translation: limpieza profunda


14:26 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: detail clean
Another cleaning term: grout scrubber. It is a methode of deep cleaning and cleaning in hard-to-reach places. It applies to domestic and industrial use, especially in bathroom/restroom sanitation and cleaning. Preferably the term should be the term currently used in Latinamérica.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Spanish translation:limpieza profunda
Explanation:
o en detalle, pero prefiero profunda.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detallador
Henry Hinds
4 +2limpieza profunda
Claudia Iglesias
5Restregador para limpiar la lechadaAWatts
4...limpieza minuciosa...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detallador


Explanation:
"Detallar" es limpiar en sí, aquí se usa "detallado" de autos (auto detailing) que viene siendo una limpieza muy completa, quitar la basura de debajo de los tapetes y todo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
45 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limpieza profunda


Explanation:
o en detalle, pero prefiero profunda.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner: exacto!!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restregador para limpiar la lechada


Explanation:
Grout= lechada. Scrubber=restregador
Dificil para blanquear y quitarle manchas de mojo sin un restregador (estilo cepillo duro). Por mi experiencia me sirve usar el cepillo, cloro mezclado con agua y paciencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvido la parte de DETAIL Clean\".Yo lo entiendo como Limpieza minuciosa o limpieza datallada.Sorry I didn\'t include it before.


    American Heritage Larousse Spanish Dictionary
AWatts
PRO pts in pair: 29

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...limpieza minuciosa...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952