KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

routine cleaning

Spanish translation: diaria/rutinaria...


14:29 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: routine cleaning
And, finally, cleaning terms. Can anyone provide some pretty standard terms for:
Daily Cleaning (Restrooms)
Detail Cleaning (Restrooms)
Routine Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Restorative Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Interim Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)

As they apply to domestic and industrial use, especially in bathroom/restroom sanitation and cleaning.

Preferably the term should be the term currently used in Latinamérica.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Spanish translation:diaria/rutinaria...
Explanation:
Daily Cleaning (Restrooms)
limpieza diaria

Detail Cleaning (Restrooms)
limpieza profunda/ especial

Routine Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Limpieza de rutina o rutinaria

Restorative Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Limpieza restauradora

Interim Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Limpieza ocasional

Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7diaria/rutinaria...
Claudia Iglesias
5Limpieza de Rutina
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limpieza de Rutina


Explanation:
No doubts at all.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diaria/rutinaria...


Explanation:
Daily Cleaning (Restrooms)
limpieza diaria

Detail Cleaning (Restrooms)
limpieza profunda/ especial

Routine Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Limpieza de rutina o rutinaria

Restorative Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Limpieza restauradora

Interim Cleaning (Floorcare/carpets)
Limpieza ocasional



Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: I would add "servicios" or "bañnos" with the first one and "suelos y alfombras" with the last.
32 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: coincido con ddavis #:))
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
10 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs