KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drive mount

Spanish translation: montaje de la unidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive mount
Spanish translation:montaje de la unidad
Entered by: Maximino Alvarez

11:30 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hardware
English term or phrase: drive mount
drive mount assembly
Hardware
Ruth Romero
montaje de la unidad
Explanation:
If this is computer hardware, it may refer to a disk drive, and then the translation would be unidad (de disco).

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4montaje de la unidad
Maximino Alvarez
5 +1soporte de la unidad de discoAntonio Costa
4montaje de la propulsionBernardino Vez Carmona
4Montaje del accionadorDoug Zelaya
2montura del disco duroalbertc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montaje de la propulsion


Explanation:
se refiere a las instrucciones sobre el ensamblado o mantaje de el sistema de propulsion de un equipo

Bernardino Vez Carmona
Spain

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
montaje de la unidad


Explanation:
If this is computer hardware, it may refer to a disk drive, and then the translation would be unidad (de disco).

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

agree  two2tango
32 mins
  -> Gracias, amigos.

agree  Baruch Avidar
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Baruch.

agree  xxxiwerner
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, iwerner.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
montura del disco duro


Explanation:
* si 'drive' se refiere a 'unidad de disco duro' en un ordenador
* 'mount' sería montura más que 'montaje'

en cualquier caso, falta contexto para decidir

albertc
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soporte de la unidad de disco


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así, ya que es la parte mecánica de um computador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- un computador
- una computadora
- un ordenador


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cecília.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montaje del accionador


Explanation:
Qué te parece?

Douggie



Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53