KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drop case

Spanish translation: Caja de reducción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop case
Spanish translation:Caja de reducción
Entered by: Mario Alfonso

13:58 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / articulated dump truck
English term or phrase: drop case
Al parecer se trata de otra forma de llamar a la caja de transferecnia:

Transfer Case (Drop box)

Muchas gracias
J. Calzado
Caja de reducción
Explanation:
La traducción literal sería "caja de caida", pero suena muy mal. Desconozco el vehículo del que se habla pero es probable que el sistema se refiera a que esta caja no solo distribuye la tracción hacia las ruedas del vehículo, sino que reduce en un porcentaje específico la tracción que se transmite para evitar que las ruedas patinen.
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Si se trata de otro nombre que se le da a la caja de transferencia, esta opción parece tener más sentido, aunque no esté seguro.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caja inferior de descarga
Elena Miguel
5caja de transferenciaAntonio Costa
4Caja de reducciónMario Alfonso
4volquetada
Bernardo Ortiz
4bajar caja
Bernardo Ortiz
4buzón
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caja inferior de descarga


Explanation:
Es la traducción de "drop box"

Ref. Routledge Technical Dictionary

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
3 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajar caja


Explanation:
Slang for hardware. A box can be a PC or server or any device, although it is typically one that processes information. For example, a "UNIX box" is just another way of saying "UNIX computer."
transfer
To send data over a computer channel or bus. "Transfer" generally applies to transmission within the computer system, and "transmit" refers to transmission outside the computer over a line or network.

Transfers are actually copies, since the data is in both locations at the end of the transfer. Input, output and move instructions activate data transfers in the computer.

case1 (kâs)
n.
An instance of something; an occurrence; an example: a case of mistaken identity. See synonyms at example.
An occurrence of a disease or disorder: a mild case of flu.
A set of circumstances or a state of affairs; a situation: It may rain, in which case the hike will be canceled.
Actual fact; reality: We suspected the walls were hollow, and this proved to be the case.
A question or problem; a matter: It is simply a case of honor.
A situation that requires investigation, especially by a formal or official body.
Law.
An action or a suit or just grounds for an action.
The facts or evidence offered in support of a claim.
A set of reasons or supporting facts; an argument: presented a good case for changing the law.
A person being assisted, treated, or studied, as by a physician, lawyer, or social worker.
Informal. A peculiar or eccentric person; a character.
Linguistics.
In traditional grammar, a distinct form of a noun, pronoun, or modifier that is used to express one or more particular syntactic relationships to other words in a sentence.
Case. In some varieties of generative grammar, the thematic or semantic role of a noun phrase as represented abstractly but not necessarily indicated overtly in surface structure. In such frameworks, nouns in English have Case even in the absence of inflectional case endings.
idioms:
in any case

Regardless of what has occurred or will occur.
in case
If it happens that; if.
As a precaution: took along an umbrella, just in case.
in case of
If there should happen to be: a number to call in case of emergency.
off (someone's) case
No longer nagging or urging someone to do something.
on (someone's) case
Persistently nagging or urging someone to do something.

[Middle English cas, from Old French, from Latin câsus, from past participle of cadere, to fall.]


case2 (kâs)
n.
A container; a receptacle: a jewelry case; meat-filled cases of dough.
A container with its contents.
A decorative or protective covering or cover.
A set or pair: a case of pistols.
The frame or framework of a window, door, or stairway.
The surface or outer layer of a metal alloy.
Printing. A shallow compartmented tray for storing type or type matrices.
tr.v., cased, cas·ing, cas·es.
To put into or cover with a case; encase.
Slang. To examine carefully, as in planning a crime: cased the bank before robbing it.
[Middle English, from Norman French casse, from Latin capsa.]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

case1 (kâs)
n.
An instance of something; an occurrence; an example: a case of mistaken identity. See synonyms at example.
An occurrence of a disease or disorder: a mild case of flu.
A set of circumstances or a state of affairs; a situation: It may rain, in which case the hike will be canceled.
Actual fact; reality: We suspected the walls were hollow, and this proved to be the case.
A question or problem; a matter: It is simply a case of honor.
A situation that requires investigation, especially by a formal or official body.
Law.
An action or a suit or just grounds for an action.
The facts or evidence offered in support of a claim.
A set of reasons or supporting facts; an argument: presented a good case for changing the law.
A person being assisted, treated, or studied, as by a physician, lawyer, or social worker.
Informal. A peculiar or eccentric person; a character.
Linguistics.
In traditional grammar, a distinct form of a noun, pronoun, or modifier that is used to express one or more particular syntactic relationships to other words in a sentence.
Case. In some varieties of generative grammar, the thematic or semantic role of a noun phrase as represented abstractly but not necessarily indicated overtly in surface structure. In such frameworks, nouns in English have Case even in the absence of inflectional case endings.
idioms:
in any case

Regardless of what has occurred or will occur.
in case
If it happens that; if.
As a precaution: took along an umbrella, just in case.
in case of
If there should happen to be: a number to call in case of emergency.
off (someone's) case
No longer nagging or urging someone to do something.
on (someone's) case
Persistently nagging or urging someone to do something.

[Middle English cas, from Old French, from Latin câsus, from past participle of cadere, to fall.]


case2 (kâs)
n.
A container; a receptacle: a jewelry case; meat-filled cases of dough.
A container with its contents.
A decorative or protective covering or cover.
A set or pair: a case of pistols.
The frame or framework of a window, door, or stairway.
The surface or outer layer of a metal alloy.
Printing. A shallow compartmented tray for storing type or type matrices.
tr.v., cased, cas·ing, cas·es.
To put into or cover with a case; encase.
Slang. To examine carefully, as in planning a crime: cased the bank before robbing it.
[Middle English, from Norman French casse, from Latin capsa.]

choices plus context
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.




Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Abraham: OK, but what about articulated dump trucks?
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volquetada


Explanation:
caja para votar, (platón(?))
La Caja, de la volqueta
dump truck
n.
A heavy-duty truck having a bed that tilts backward to dump loose material


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buzón


Explanation:
Si es drop box, sirve este término. Una sugerencia.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja de transferencia


Explanation:
Es eso.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caja de reducción


Explanation:
La traducción literal sería "caja de caida", pero suena muy mal. Desconozco el vehículo del que se habla pero es probable que el sistema se refiera a que esta caja no solo distribuye la tracción hacia las ruedas del vehículo, sino que reduce en un porcentaje específico la tracción que se transmite para evitar que las ruedas patinen.
Espero que te sirva.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Si se trata de otro nombre que se le da a la caja de transferencia, esta opción parece tener más sentido, aunque no esté seguro.