International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

barbed wire

Spanish translation: alambre de púas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barbed wire
Spanish translation:alambre de púas
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:23 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: barbed wire
barbed wire
bls
alambre de púas
Explanation:
A veces también traducido como "alambre de espinas", pero creo que "púas" es lo más común.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18alambre de púas
Bill Greendyk
5 +4Alambre de púas
patrick32
4 +1alambre de espino
Fernando Muela
4Alambre espigadoMarta Bianchi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
alambre de púas


Explanation:
A veces también traducido como "alambre de espinas", pero creo que "púas" es lo más común.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: que rapidez!
0 min
  -> La mente todavía es el ordenador más rápido del mundo. :-)

agree  Paul Edgar
1 min
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Rick Henry
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rick

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Monica Colangelo: my 2 cents...de púa en Argentina
10 mins
  -> Gracias, trixiemck, ¿tuvieras 3 centavos?

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Francisco Herrerias: de púas en México
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  Olga Aransaenz
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga

agree  Al Gallo
1 hr

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez
5 hrs

agree  CNF: agree with trixie
6 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

agree  Haydée González: de púas
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
8 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
15 hrs

agree  Maria Pelletta: puas, con acento :)
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alambre de púas


Explanation:
En España

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
1 min

agree  xxxseamar: Sí, de púas en plural es como aparece en el diccionario
32 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: I think that the porteño accent gets in the way re: Natalia above, and it's de púaS not de púa (demasiada aspiración de eses!!) ... :o)
6 hrs

agree  CNF: están bien las dos, "de púa" existe, sin que nos estemos tragando ninguna ese! sssssss ;-) con una simple búsqueda en el google basta, aunque es cierto que la versión en plural tiene más resultados :^)
1 day11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alambre de espino


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado: En España este es más común
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alambre espigado


Explanation:
Así nos referimos a "barbed wire" en Guatemala.

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87