KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

TEDA

Spanish translation: Trietilenediamina (TEDA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TEDA
Spanish translation:Trietilenediamina (TEDA)
Entered by: xxxOso

17:49 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TEDA
"There are four different mesh sizes of TEDA impregnated charcoal." This sentence appears in a context speaking of Radioiodine collection filters.
Bret
Trietilenediamina (TEDA)
Explanation:
Hola Bret,

Un ejemplito de Google:

"... bromide are poorly adsorbed on activated charcoal, the sorbent in this cartridge is impregnated with triethylenediamine (TEDA) and has an optimized porosity ... "

www.cardinalproproducts.com/Misc/ 3M%20MB%20Cartridge%20Bulletin.pdf

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro link:

www.poliuretanos.com.br/Empresas/Nitroil.htm - 13k

Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Trietilenediamina (TEDA)xxxOso
4 +1trietilendiamina
Davorka Grgic
4trietilén-diamina
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4TriethylenediamineGuiri


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trietilenediamina (TEDA)


Explanation:
Hola Bret,

Un ejemplito de Google:

"... bromide are poorly adsorbed on activated charcoal, the sorbent in this cartridge is impregnated with triethylenediamine (TEDA) and has an optimized porosity ... "

www.cardinalproproducts.com/Misc/ 3M%20MB%20Cartridge%20Bulletin.pdf

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro link:

www.poliuretanos.com.br/Empresas/Nitroil.htm - 13k

Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: No hay duda!!
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Sery! ¶:^))

agree  Mariana Barrancos
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias mil Mariana! ¶:^))

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille M.Dolors ¶:^))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trietilendiamina


Explanation:
...from Eurodicautom.

High-Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) Filters and Adsorbers

Triethylenediamine = TEDA

http://www.pnl.gov/etd/product/Riumahtm/4285B-13.html

es29
... Los demás. Diazinon (ISO) 2933 59 10 ( ZZZ ). 1,4-Diazabiciclo[2.2.2]octano(trietilendiamina)
2933 59 20 ( ZZZ ). ...
www.selectarif.com/nc8/es/29.htm

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triethylenediamine


Explanation:
Just corecting the spelling. The others identified the answer.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trietilén-diamina


Explanation:
Solo corregiría un poco la grafía de acuerdo con la nomenclatura en español para compuestos orgánicos que incluyen el radical etileno, por lo demás todo perfecto.

Saludos !!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323