KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

obfuscator

Spanish translation: ofuscador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obfuscator
Spanish translation:ofuscador
Entered by: Egmont

08:00 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java
English term or phrase: obfuscator
obfuscator
A tool to mechanically replace all variable and method names with random meaningless names. The process is sometimes called shrouding.
Elena
ofuscador
Explanation:
Puedes utilizarla si quieres ayudar a entender mejor el sentido del término...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ofuscador
Egmont
4 +1obfuscator
Circe
4vid. ref.
Egmont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. ref.


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 10:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....ofuscador...


    Reference: http://www.drjava.de/obfuscator/
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obfuscator


Explanation:
En español se suele guardar la misma palabra que en inglés.

Saludos. :o)

http://www.zonalinux.com/links/pages/Desarrollo/Lenguajes/Pe...

Perl Obfuscator es una herramienta para hacer ilegible tu código Perl. Elimina los espacios en blanco y cambia los nombres de subrutinas y variables. Por supuesto tambien elimina los comentarios.


Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto. :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ofuscador


Explanation:
Puedes utilizarla si quieres ayudar a entender mejor el sentido del término...


    Reference: http://www.iec.csic.es/criptonomicon/java/ofuscacion.html
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí, existe en español así
27 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Mío Cid...:-)

agree  Worklog
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, una vez más, Lyssy, por tu amabilidad... :-)