International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snap action mechanism

Spanish translation: Mecanismo de cierre automático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap action mechanism
Spanish translation:Mecanismo de cierre automático
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

16:30 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snap action mechanism
Mecanismo de accion rapida/instantanea???
It's about "hydronic system".
I'm not sure about these terms...Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated
Adjustable heat anticipator (Anticipador de calefaccion ajustable)
Open contact switch (interruptor de contacto abierto)
Universal replacement (remplazo universal)

Thanks
CMA
Mecanismo de cierre automático
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor de realizar cada consulta por separado a los efectos de ingresarlas al glosario.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mecanismo de cierre automatico
LoreAC
4Mecanismo de acción a resorte
Robert INGLEDEW
4Mecanismo de cierre automático
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mecanismo de cierre automático


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor de realizar cada consulta por separado a los efectos de ingresarlas al glosario.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mecanismo de acción a resorte


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

También coincido con la sugerencia de Bertha.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de cierre automatico


Explanation:
coincido con Bertha.

LoreAC
United Kingdom