KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

weekend

Spanish translation: fin de semana


11:51 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weekend
Have a great weekend.
Dolores Smith
Spanish translation:fin de semana
Explanation:
Que tengas un buen fin de semana.
Selected response from:

Margarida Florida
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fin de semanaMargarida Florida
5 +3que pases un muy buen fin de semana
Valeria Verona
5 +1¡Buen fin de semana!DenJohn
4estás de coña? Buy a dictionary girl!!!!suzyq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fin de semana


Explanation:
Que tengas un buen fin de semana.

Margarida Florida
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
46 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
52 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Realmente es una pregunta muy técnica (como la clasificaron) porque depende del comportamiento del barómetro...
1 hr

agree  xxxShiquilla
2 hrs

agree  Maria Asis: Robert, ¡10 KudoZ para ti! :-)
2 hrs

agree  elenali
8 hrs

agree  Ponja
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que pases un muy buen fin de semana


Explanation:
Another very similar option. But Margarida's fine too.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...you too!
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  jerrie
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
46 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Buen fin de semana!


Explanation:
This is the common expression between friends or colleagues here in Spain.
"Have a great weekend" sounds a bit extraordinary, normally one would say "Nice weekend" or "Have a nice Weekend", so maybe it should be translated: "¡Que tenga un fin de semana maravilloso!", it all depends on the context and who is talking to whom.
Pues: ¡Buen fin de semana a todos mis compañeros traductores!

DenJohn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
25 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estás de coña? Buy a dictionary girl!!!!


Explanation:
Go to the mall and get a dictionary.

suzyq