KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rock tunnel face

Spanish translation: superficie de piedra del interior del túnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock tunnel face
Spanish translation:superficie de piedra del interior del túnel
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:57 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rock tunnel face
it is given in a list, so I don not have the context. I only know it has to do with surfaces to install lighting devices
lifo
superficie de piedra del interior del túnel
Explanation:
Esto, pues no se presenta nada que sea más elegante.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superficie de piedra del interior del túnel
Henry Hinds
4Not a response...
Leonardo Parachú
4superficie de túnel en roca duraxxxseamar
3pared del túnel de rocaGilda Blanco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not a response...


Explanation:
Only I found this which might help you translate. A little context:

"However, the pace will pick up during the last third of the project, when the shaft reaches softer ground composed mainly of cobbles and aggregates. The softer ground should allow crews to dispense with the explosives and substitute a road-header, a tracked device with a rotating spiked ball that can bore directly into the tunnel face.

Now, however, workers must drill about three dozen 8-foot holes into the rock tunnel face each shift and pack each one with dynamite and an ammonium-nitrate and fuel-oil mixture.

They then fuse and wire the charges in the correct sequence -- 200 millisecond delays shatter the rock in a pattern that begins at the center of the tunnel face and extends to the shaft walls -- and fire the explosives"

Taken from...





    Reference: http://www.scrippsranch.org/hottopics/news_article.asp?Numbe...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superficie de piedra del interior del túnel


Explanation:
Esto, pues no se presenta nada que sea más elegante.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
43 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie de túnel en roca dura


Explanation:
Te pongo un par de referencias por si te sirven.

De la Figura 1, túneles en roca dura, parece deducirse que el mejor rendimiento de los túneles construídos por los métodos abiertos es el de 301 metros al mes en el túnel del Mont Blanc
En la Figura 2 aparecen los rendimientos medios totales de túneles en rocas blandas y suelos...

El lector entenderá fácilmente que el túnel en suelo blando es un problema geotécnico mucho más complicado que el túnel en roca dura. La estabilidad del frente es mucho más crítica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que se refiere a los dispositivos de iluminación que van instalados en la superficie de este tipo de túneles.


    Reference: http://www.tuneleros.com/metodos_veloci_04.htm
    Reference: http://www.comadrid.es/cmadrid/metro/tecnologia/tuneladoras_...
xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pared del túnel de roca


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Gilda Blanco
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8