KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Casting

Spanish translation: Piezas fundidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casting
Spanish translation:Piezas fundidas
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:01 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Casting
Automotive industry (Metal Castings, etc)
Paul Pinet
Piezas fundidas
Explanation:
Piezas metálicas fundidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:34:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All is not gold that glitters
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12fundición
Patricia Myers
5Piezas fundidasAntonio Costa
4 +1selección
sercominter
5castingAnaviva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fundición


Explanation:
nn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fundido

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
19 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
45 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sin ninguna duda.
55 mins

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi: piezas de fundición?
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
17 hrs

agree  Circe
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selección


Explanation:
selección de metales etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede tener el sentido de fundición, moldeado etc. dependiendo del contexto.


    www.fi.uba.ar/academica/grado/ carreras/industrial/7213.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casting


Explanation:
Ref: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)



(1)
TERM colada

Reference CSIC


Definition transfer of molten metal from furnace to ladle,ladle to ladle,or ladle into moulds

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(1)
TERM casting

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(2)
TERM pouring

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979



Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
The answer "colada" is more used in construction. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer "colada" is more used in construction. Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piezas fundidas


Explanation:
Piezas metálicas fundidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:34:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All is not gold that glitters

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias!