KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

solvation

Spanish translation: solvatación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solvation
Spanish translation:solvatación
Entered by: Esau Rodriguez

16:11 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: solvation
solvation
Esau Rodriguez
Spain
solvatación
Explanation:
Ver los links abajo, creo que refiere al mismo proceso que solvation.

... Veamos ahora cómo es el proceso mediante el cual el NaCl se
disuelve en H 2 O . Este proceso se denomina SOLVATACIÓN. ...
www.fortunecity.com/campus/dawson/196/solvatacion.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Software: Mecánica Cuántica - [ Translate this page ]
... carga CM1A y CM1P para calcular cargas atómicas parciales; los modelos de solvatación
SM1 - SM3.1 para calcular las energías libres de solvatación en agua ...
www.relaq.mx/RLQ/mecanica_cuantica.html
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias amigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solvatación
Bill Greendyk
4disolución
Massimo Gaido
4disolución
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolución


Explanation:
the swelling, gelling or solution of a resin by a solvent or plasticizer.
(c) Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolución


Explanation:
More context?

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvatación


Explanation:
Ver los links abajo, creo que refiere al mismo proceso que solvation.

... Veamos ahora cómo es el proceso mediante el cual el NaCl se
disuelve en H 2 O . Este proceso se denomina SOLVATACIÓN. ...
www.fortunecity.com/campus/dawson/196/solvatacion.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Software: Mecánica Cuántica - [ Translate this page ]
... carga CM1A y CM1P para calcular cargas atómicas parciales; los modelos de solvatación
SM1 - SM3.1 para calcular las energías libres de solvatación en agua ...
www.relaq.mx/RLQ/mecanica_cuantica.html


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias amigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  victoriak
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs