KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

padded insert

Spanish translation: separador acolchonado


09:56 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packing
English term or phrase: padded insert
Please, follow these instruccions to pack the defective monitor:
1. Lay the padded insert out flat.
2. Place the defective monitor on the padded insert.
3. Lift the sides of the tray to cover the sides of the defective monitor
dany2303
Spanish translation:separador acolchonado
Explanation:
"acolchonado" u otra palabra para designar el material que amortigüe los golpes de un producto frágil.


suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También
\"Encastre acolchonado/almohadillado/rellenado\"

ROUTLEDGE
insert 1 n
AUTO enganche m, inserción f, inserto m
CINEMAT, COMP&DP inserción f
MECH engaste m, pieza intercalada f, pieza postiza f, separador m
MECH ENG encastre m, inserto m, intercalado m
PACK separador m
PRINT inserción f
PROD inserto m

padded 1 adj
GEN acolchado, almohadillado, rellenado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son bolsos de transporte de objetos frágiles, como ser: laptops, cámaras fotográficas, etc.

http://www.chromebags.com/insert.html
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5separador acolchonado
Gustavo Garrido
4estuche acolchonadoGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
separador acolchonado


Explanation:
"acolchonado" u otra palabra para designar el material que amortigüe los golpes de un producto frágil.


suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También
\"Encastre acolchonado/almohadillado/rellenado\"

ROUTLEDGE
insert 1 n
AUTO enganche m, inserción f, inserto m
CINEMAT, COMP&DP inserción f
MECH engaste m, pieza intercalada f, pieza postiza f, separador m
MECH ENG encastre m, inserto m, intercalado m
PACK separador m
PRINT inserción f
PROD inserto m

padded 1 adj
GEN acolchado, almohadillado, rellenado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son bolsos de transporte de objetos frágiles, como ser: laptops, cámaras fotográficas, etc.

http://www.chromebags.com/insert.html

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins

agree  Alex Potts
1 hr

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
6 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú
8 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estuche acolchonado


Explanation:
Estuche seems to work here.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228