International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

zero tracking

Spanish translation: Seguimiento de cero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero tracking
Spanish translation:Seguimiento de cero
Entered by: two2tango

10:08 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / balances
English term or phrase: zero tracking
Zero tracking ( trc )
This function tracks zero point drift caused by changes in the environment and stabilizes the zero point. When the weighing data is only a few digits, turn the function off for accurate weighing
dany2303
Seguimiento de cero
Explanation:
Esta función sigue los corrimientos del punto cero causados por modificaciones en el ambiente y estabiliza el punto cero. Cuando los datos de pesado son de sólo unos pocos dígitos se debe desactivar esta función para permitir el pesado exacto.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias tangueros!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Seguimiento de cero
two2tango
4 +2puesta a cero ???
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1seguimiento cero
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguimiento cero


Explanation:
traducción literal

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puesta a cero ???


Explanation:
If it is synonymous with "zero adjustment"

ROUTLEDGE tech. dict.
zero adjustment n
NUCL puesta a cero f

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puesta a cero f
INFORM&PD clear to zero
ING MECÁ resetting
NUCL zero adjustment, zero setting
PROD resetting

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabilu: También aparece como "puesta en cero".
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Bonilla
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seguimiento de cero


Explanation:
Esta función sigue los corrimientos del punto cero causados por modificaciones en el ambiente y estabiliza el punto cero. Cuando los datos de pesado son de sólo unos pocos dígitos se debe desactivar esta función para permitir el pesado exacto.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias tangueros!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
19 hrs