KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

recreational water

Spanish translation: aguas de recreo o aguas recreativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recreational water
Spanish translation:aguas de recreo o aguas recreativas
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

00:23 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recreational water
recreational water
jemad
Spain
aguas de recreo o aguas recreativas
Explanation:
como decimos "casa de recreo", "finca de recreo", "patio de recreo". En inglés «recreational waters significa: Any waterbody used for recreational activities such as swimming, boating, or fishing.» Extraído del Water Terms Glossary. Véase el URL de abajo.
Selected response from:

María Verónica Saladrigas
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agua recreativa
Francisco Herrerias
5aguas de recreo o aguas recreativasMaría Verónica Saladrigas
4aguas de balnearios
Andrea Bullrich
4agua para uso recreacional
Angela C.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agua recreativa


Explanation:
con este contexto es difícil decir más...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melecia
3089 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguas de balnearios


Explanation:
I don't know what your context is, but if you're making a distinction between drinking water, water for industrial uses, etc., this usually translates into aguas de balnearios.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 00:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. at http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&querytime=Qf...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua para uso recreacional


Explanation:
maybe it is the use of the water what is
being mentioned here.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguas de recreo o aguas recreativas


Explanation:
como decimos "casa de recreo", "finca de recreo", "patio de recreo". En inglés «recreational waters significa: Any waterbody used for recreational activities such as swimming, boating, or fishing.» Extraído del Water Terms Glossary. Véase el URL de abajo.


    Reference: http://www.usfilter.com/water/CorporateInfo.asp?wid=280
María Verónica Saladrigas
PRO pts in pair: 2