KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fluorescent activated cell sorter

Spanish translation: Distribuidor celular activado por fluorescencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluorescent activated cell sorter
Spanish translation:Distribuidor celular activado por fluorescencia
Entered by: Angela C.

01:53 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flow cytometry, methods for detection of oocysts, sciences
English term or phrase: fluorescent activated cell sorter
water concentrates are stained in suspension with an FITC-labeled anti-Cryptosporidium moclonal antibody and passed through the fluorescentt activated cell sorter
jemad
Spain
Distribuidor celular activado por fluorescencia
Explanation:
es una máquina para dividir las células en categorías tanto con fluorescencia como sin fluorescenc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 02:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi marido trabaja con ese tipo de instrumentos en sus experimentos.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...separador de células activado por fluorescencia...
Ramón Solá
5 +1clasificador de células por fluorescenciaAntonio Costa
4 +1clasificador celular activado por fluorescenciaAisel
4 +1Distribuidor celular activado por fluorescencia
Angela C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distribuidor celular activado por fluorescencia


Explanation:
es una máquina para dividir las células en categorías tanto con fluorescencia como sin fluorescenc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 02:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi marido trabaja con ese tipo de instrumentos en sus experimentos.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificador celular activado por fluorescencia


Explanation:
otra manera...

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena: I think too: "clasificador de células activado por fluorescencia"
2 hrs
  -> thanks ( a little late)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificador de células por fluorescencia


Explanation:
Una sugerencia más

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yasser

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...separador de células activado por fluorescencia...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. FACS(1); Fluorescence activated cell sorter(2) BTB - ABR90 - 393

Document 1
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
ABBREV FACS

(2)
TERM Fluorescence activated cell sorter



(1)
Separador de células activado por fluorescencia

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, gustavo!

agree  Imanol Martinez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Imanol!