KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vortex-flow filtration

Spanish translation: filtración de flujo vórtice / en el vórtice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vortex-flow filtration
Spanish translation:filtración de flujo vórtice / en el vórtice
Entered by: Sebastián Sierpe Toral

00:59 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sciences, microbiology, collection of water to find pathogens
English term or phrase: vortex-flow filtration
métodos para recuperar oocystes del agua
new and emerging methods to collect oocystes have been evaluated, including cross-flow filtration, continuos-flow centrifugation and vortex-flow filtration
utilizes a cylindrical filter with a defined pore size, which is contained in a housing and which rotates during sampling. The rotation of the filter cause "Taylor vortices" to be created within the chamber and these vortices serve continually to "scrub" the membrane clean during sampling concentration
jemad
Spain
filtración / filtrado de flujo vórtice / en el vórtice
Explanation:
......
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filtración / filtrado de flujo vórtice / en el vórticeSebastián Sierpe Toral
4...filtración por flujo de torbellinos...
Ramón Solá
5 -1Filtração de caudal (o flujo) en remolinoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtración / filtrado de flujo vórtice / en el vórtice


Explanation:
......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Filtração de caudal (o flujo) en remolino


Explanation:
Tanbién Torbelino, Vórtex / Vórtice

Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 02:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"Filtración\" instead of fitração.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Filtração es portugués...
10 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. Thank you

disagree  Baruch Avidar: No remolino = wirl, cowlick, swirl, whirpool
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...filtración por flujo de torbellinos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952