KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flashing

Spanish translation: expansión instantánea del vapor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing
Spanish translation:expansión instantánea del vapor
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

22:07 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flashing
This is the same as before but I need flashing. I found "centelleo" but I'm not sure...

Here is some context:

The HP pump kickback is also routed to the top of the recondenser. Flashing of the kickback flow will only occur when, after prolonged and excessive kickback at low send-out rates, the recondenser inventory (which is normally sub-cooled) approaches bubble point. A high-pressure trip will, in addition to the in-tank pumps and Boil-Off gas compressor, also stop the HP pumps to stop potentially excessive flashing due to kickback. The HP pumps are also tripped on a low level in order to guarantee the minimum NPSH for the HP pumps
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
...expansión instantánea del vapor... ...evaporación por cambio brusco de la presión...
Explanation:
HTH...

Document 4

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition The sudden or violent change of a liquid into vapour,when released from pressure.
Reference CIRC,726,p.7;Webster's Dictionary

(1)
TERM flashing
Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY

(1)
TERM expansión instantánea del vapor
Note {NTE} energía geotérmica

(2)
TERM evaporación por cambio brusco de la presión
Note {NTE} energía geotérmica
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Sigo sin estar muy segura pero por la explicacion que encontre de flashing creo que expansion instantanea del vapor es la que mas se acerca.

Gracias!!
Hasta la proxima
Ceci :)

PD: Gracias a todos por su colaboracion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flashing - yo diria que es "reflejo" en este casomsguate
4 +1Escurrimiento del exceso de flujoJesus Alonso Franco
4inflamaciónYasser El Helw
4...expansión instantánea del vapor... ...evaporación por cambio brusco de la presión...
Ramón Solá
4Flashing = luz intermitente???
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1ramalazo
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flashing = luz intermitente???


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O emisión de luces intermitentes????????????????????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá en EE.UU se habla de flash lights cuando nos referimos a la luz de emergencia de los autos y las ambulancias.

Esperemos que hablen los especialistas. Este no es mi campo.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ramalazo


Explanation:
Hola Ceci!
Ya que esto habla de flujo de líquidos, yo optaría por "ramalzo". Pero espera a ver lo dicen los demás colegas.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceci:
otras posibilidad quizá sería \"flujo desmedido\" o \"flujo descontrolado\".
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escurrimiento del exceso de flujo


Explanation:
Suerte
Jesús

Jesus Alonso Franco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...expansión instantánea del vapor... ...evaporación por cambio brusco de la presión...


Explanation:
HTH...

Document 4

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition The sudden or violent change of a liquid into vapour,when released from pressure.
Reference CIRC,726,p.7;Webster's Dictionary

(1)
TERM flashing
Note {NTE} GEOTHERMAL ENERGY

(1)
TERM expansión instantánea del vapor
Note {NTE} energía geotérmica

(2)
TERM evaporación por cambio brusco de la presión
Note {NTE} energía geotérmica

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Sigo sin estar muy segura pero por la explicacion que encontre de flashing creo que expansion instantanea del vapor es la que mas se acerca.

Gracias!!
Hasta la proxima
Ceci :)

PD: Gracias a todos por su colaboracion

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flashing - yo diria que es "reflejo" en este caso


Explanation:
Flashing of the kickback flow = Reflejo de la fuerza del movimiento del golpe o contragolpe

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflamación


Explanation:
Flashing is burning as in FÑLASHING POINT = PUNTO DE INFLAMABILIDAD.
Fijate en el original: "which is normally sub-cooled"
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453