KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crank

Spanish translation: manivela / cigueña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank
Spanish translation:manivela / cigueña
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:59 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textile industry-felting needles
English term or phrase: crank
The needle crank is situated at the end of the shank and positions the needle in a determined direction.
Krisz
manivela / cigueña
Explanation:
Definition each crank throw is formed by a pair of webs,these being united by the crank journal bearing or crank pin to which the big-end of the connecting rod is coupled

(1) TERM crank throw

Definition parte de un cigüeñal de un motor alternativo,que comprende un cuello excéntrico,también llamado muñequilla,y los dos manivelas adyacentes

(1) TERM cigüeña

Ref.: Eurodicautom

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s \"cigüeña\" ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias o todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manivela, manubrio o manijaxxxOso
4 +1manivela
Robert INGLEDEW
5manivela / cigueña
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manivela / cigueña


Explanation:
Definition each crank throw is formed by a pair of webs,these being united by the crank journal bearing or crank pin to which the big-end of the connecting rod is coupled

(1) TERM crank throw

Definition parte de un cigüeñal de un motor alternativo,que comprende un cuello excéntrico,también llamado muñequilla,y los dos manivelas adyacentes

(1) TERM cigüeña

Ref.: Eurodicautom

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s \"cigüeña\" ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Muchas gracias o todos!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manivela


Explanation:
Es uno de los significados que da Louis Robb, y el primero que me vino a la memoria.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manivela, manubrio o manija


Explanation:
Hola Krisz,
Espero que se adapte a su contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecido Emilio ¶:^))