KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

balaclava

Spanish translation: pasamontañas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balaclava
Spanish translation:pasamontañas
Entered by: Karina Pelech

00:04 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine, Naval
English term or phrase: balaclava
Depending on location but allways in the north see or similar environment the survival suit (with gloves and balaclava).

Here the talk is about Personal Protection Equipment, at see
iframe
pasamontañas
Explanation:
Suerte.

Al menos en Argentina
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pasamontañas
Leonardo Parachú
4Balaclava
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasamontañas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Al menos en Argentina

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: En México igual...y también confirmado por el Oxford.
3 mins
  -> gracias Terry, aunque también lo he dejado como "balaclava" en alguna que otra traducción

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balaclava


Explanation:
Balaclava (con foto)


87% de Supplex peinado y 13% de lycra mezclados con tratamiento Intera Dryforce
Protección total del cuello.
Costuras planas para un uso cómodo bajo el casco
http://es.cannondale.com/clothing/01/CW/model-H922.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
I'm looking for a translation,not somebody to sell me someth
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm looking for a translation,not somebody to sell me someth