KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rich/lean feed composition

Spanish translation: alimentación rica/pobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rich/lean feed composition
Spanish translation:alimentación rica/pobre
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

15:08 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rich/lean feed composition
Civil Engineering.

Here is the context:

The recondenser and associated lines are designed for the 10-mtpa phase. The RICH FEED COMPOSITION(Nigeria) which requires the highest liquid flow rate for the recondensation is used for recondenser sizing.

The LEAN FEED COMPOSITION is used for the design of vaporisers. This composition gives the maximum duty on vaporizer.

I translated it as "composición de abastecimiento rica/pobre" but I don't like it and I don't even know what it is. Any ideas??

Thanx!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
alimentación rica/pobre en...
Explanation:
I prefer to use alimentación in this context, but it would be good to know in what it is rich or poor. Being from Nigeria, an oil producing country, it would be good to know if it refers to oil dehydration installations, or if it has to do with energy generation.
Rica/pobre en...
Sal? (salt)
Petróleo? (oil)
Sales? (salt)
More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Lamentablemente, estos dos párrafos son los únicos en los que aparece la expresión y este es todo el contexto.
Me inclino por "alimentación rica/pobre".
Gracias Robert una vez más!!
Y gracias a los demás también!!!
Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mezcla rica/pobreAntonio Costa
4carga de composición rica/pobre
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4alimentación rica/pobre en...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentación rica/pobre en...


Explanation:
I prefer to use alimentación in this context, but it would be good to know in what it is rich or poor. Being from Nigeria, an oil producing country, it would be good to know if it refers to oil dehydration installations, or if it has to do with energy generation.
Rica/pobre en...
Sal? (salt)
Petróleo? (oil)
Sales? (salt)
More context would be useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Lamentablemente, estos dos párrafos son los únicos en los que aparece la expresión y este es todo el contexto.
Me inclino por "alimentación rica/pobre".
Gracias Robert una vez más!!
Y gracias a los demás también!!!
Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga de composición rica/pobre


Explanation:
might work in this context.

feed 1 n
AGRIC alimento m, distribuidor m
AUTO alimentación f
COAL caudal m, penetración por revolución del trépano f
COMP&DP, ELEC alimentación f
ELEC ENG power supply alimentación f, corriente de alimentación f, corriente de suministro eléctrico f
HYDRAUL caudal de aire m, alimentación f, caudal de agua m
MECH alimentación f, avance m
P&R carga f, alimento m
PETR TECH alimentación f
PROD alimentación f, motion carrying work towards a tool presión f, avance m
TV alimentación f
WATER at canal-lock esclusada f

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezcla rica/pobre


Explanation:
De lo que sea.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478