KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HIGH TENSILE FACING

Spanish translation: recubrimiento de alta resistencia a la tensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high tensile facing
Spanish translation:recubrimiento de alta resistencia a la tensión
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

16:46 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HIGH TENSILE FACING
Civil Engineering of GNL plant. I understand this facing is some kind of revestimiento but since it refers to the blankets, it doesn't sound right... Also, is the high tensile part alta tracción?

Context:
Resilient glass-wool blankets shall be installed to form a compression cushion on the inner tank. The blanket shall reduce the horizontal pressure effect of the perlite powder. The resilient blanket shall be secured held against the inner tank shell. The outermost blankets shall be provided with a HIGH TENSILE FACING , designed to prevent blanket failure resulting from the friction imposed during perlite filling and subsequent settling.

Thank you!!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
forro con alta resistencia a la tensión
Explanation:
Creo que sí se trata de un revestimiento o forro que cubre las mantas.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 16:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades son capa, cubierta, envoltura ...
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forro con alta resistencia a la tensión
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4frente altamente extensible
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frente altamente extensible


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forro con alta resistencia a la tensión


Explanation:
Creo que sí se trata de un revestimiento o forro que cubre las mantas.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 16:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades son capa, cubierta, envoltura ...

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)