KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

blade type fuse

Spanish translation: Fusible de cuchilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade type fuse
Spanish translation:Fusible de cuchilla
Entered by: J. Calzado

09:00 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive fuses
English term or phrase: blade type fuse
¿Alguien sabe cómo se llama a este tipo de fusibles? He buscado y encontrado una fotografía en http://www.littelfuse.com/PDFs/PowrGard_CAT/Midget-Elect-Aut... , pero sigo sin saber como traducirlo.

Gracias
J. Calzado
fusible de cuchilla
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fusible de cuchillaJaime Aguirre
4 +3fusible plano
Anguiano Pérez
4fusible enchufableAlex Potts


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fusible de cuchilla


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
39 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Claudio Seelig: o 'tipo cuchilla'
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusible enchufable


Explanation:
No estoy segura si este término es generalmente aceptado, por lo menos la empresa de la referencia sí lo usa


    Reference: http://www.centraldeconectores.com.mx/FUSIBLES43.htm
Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fusible plano


Explanation:
Experiencia.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins

agree  Monicaj
46 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 hrs