KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unploughing

Spanish translation: nivelación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unploughing
Spanish translation:nivelación
Entered by: Pilar Campos

12:11 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unploughing
agricultura
Pilar Campos
Spain
¿Seguro que es unploughing? En ese caso, nivelar la tierra.
Explanation:
to plough (plow) = arar
unploughed = no arado
¿Existe alguna palabra que sea lo contrario de arar?
A lo sumo podría ser nivelar la tierra.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que "nivelación" puede servir en el contexto de agricultura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿Seguro que es unploughing? En ese caso, nivelar la tierra.
Robert INGLEDEW
4sin arar, poco arada
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin arar, poco arada


Explanation:
I guess. You don't give much context

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Seguro que es unploughing? En ese caso, nivelar la tierra.


Explanation:
to plough (plow) = arar
unploughed = no arado
¿Existe alguna palabra que sea lo contrario de arar?
A lo sumo podría ser nivelar la tierra.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que "nivelación" puede servir en el contexto de agricultura.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.