International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turnkey M&E

Spanish translation: Llave en mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnkey
Spanish translation:Llave en mano
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

09:41 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turnkey M&E
I need help translating the following sentence:

It has won a contract, which includes turnkey M&E equipment supply, installation and supervision.

Gracias de antemano
Maria Aguirrezabala
Llave en mano
Explanation:
Turnkey se traduce como llave en mano (en ARgentina) y quiere decir que deben entregarse listos para operar

Maquinaria y equipo llave en mano.
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su colaboración. Todas las respuestas me parecieron válidas pero elegí esta porque en este caso decidí usar llave en mano. Después de consultar con el cliente me enteré de que M&E era Mechanical and Electrical.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Llave en manoPablo Tarantino
5 +1Maquinaria y equipo llave en mano
Baruch Avidar
4 +1con todo incluido
Javier Sancho Durán
4Le ha sido adjudicado el contrato,...
urst


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con todo incluido


Explanation:
...el suministro de equipos y máquinas con todo incluido...

El sentido es este pero seguro que puedes mejorar la redacción. Turnkey se traduce muy a menudo como "llave en mano". La idea es que se deja todo preparado y lo único que tiene que hacer el cliente es girar la llave (en sentido figurado) para usar el sistema.



M&E Machine and Equipment
turnkey. "llave en mano"

A business solution in which the provider assumes total responsibility from design through completion of the project.

For example, you can have a turnkey Web site (a complete site built according to your specifications), a turnkey e-commerce solution (which would include all the software and merchant accounts required to enable an e-store to accept credit cards), or a turnkey search engine submission service (which writes your keywords and submits your site to search engines and directories for you). Many consulting firms refer to themselves as turnkey solution providers, meaning that they can assess your needs and do all the coding required to build an entire e-commerce capable Web site.


Javier Sancho Durán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
4 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le ha sido adjudicado el contrato,...


Explanation:
que prevé el suministro, instalación y mantenimiento de equipos M&E completos.

M&E - Management & Evaluation ?
Mechanical & Electrical equipment?

more context, perhaps?

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Llave en mano


Explanation:
Turnkey se traduce como llave en mano (en ARgentina) y quiere decir que deben entregarse listos para operar

Maquinaria y equipo llave en mano.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su colaboración. Todas las respuestas me parecieron válidas pero elegí esta porque en este caso decidí usar llave en mano. Después de consultar con el cliente me enteré de que M&E era Mechanical and Electrical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre: También en México: maquinaria y equipo "llave en mano"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Ghelfi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá: En Argentina, en cuba, en España y en todo el mundo hispanoparlante...
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maquinaria y equipo llave en mano


Explanation:
turnkey=llave en mano
M&E=Machinery and Equipment


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
36 mins