KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tensile strength

Spanish translation: fuerza elastica


10:22 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tensile strength
In the table below the results of the synthetic turf identification are summarised. One tuft consists of 2 for 6 fiblres. The tuft withdrawal force is determined for one tuft of 6 fibres, the pile weight is determined for 1 fibre. Not required but also determined is the tensile strength of the fibre.
susana
Spanish translation:fuerza elastica
Explanation:
The measure of the fiber at which point it breaks up, under stress.
Selected response from:

Camaxilo
Grading comment
creo que encaja muy bien el término! gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fuerza de tensión
Circe
4 +1resistencia a la tracción
Hans Gärtner
4fuerza elastica
Camaxilo
4resistencia a la tracción
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fuerza de tensión


Explanation:
http://www.edu.aytolacoruna.es/aula/fisica/fisicaInteractiva...

Si en lugar de 3N ponemos 4 N en la parte derecha, ¿se descompensa el sistema? ¿Se mueve alguna polea? ¿Qué fuerza tira de la cuerda unida al techo? Escribe las ecuaciones para el sistema y calcula esa fuerza (tensión).

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
35 mins
  -> Gracias FiBi :o)

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias LoreAC :o)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza elastica


Explanation:
The measure of the fiber at which point it breaks up, under stress.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
creo que encaja muy bien el término! gracias!!!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistencia a la tracción


Explanation:
See the following web sites:
http://www.santiagovirtual.cl/deportes/resinsa/canchas.htm
http://moquetasonline.com/sima/present.html

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistencia a la tracción


Explanation:
Copio del Routledge:
tensile strength n
MECH carga unitaria de rotura a la tracción f, resistencia a la tracción f, tenacidad f
MECH ENG fuerza de tracción f, resistencia a tensión f
P&R resistencia a la tensión f
PHYS resistencia tensional f
TELECOM resistencia a la tracción f, tenacidad f
TEXTIL resistencia a la tracción f

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Correctísimo. Este es el término técnico conocido mundialmente.
20 mins