KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mushroom bead

Spanish translation: Reborde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mushroom Bead
Spanish translation:Reborde
Entered by: Angela C.

19:26 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mushroom bead
No residual cost on mushroom bead, as there is none required.

Es un texto acerca de materiales de ingeniería.
Angela C.
redondeo de los bordes/rebordes
Explanation:
Sin costo residual por el redondeo de los rebordes,...

ROUTLEDGE
bead 1 n
C&G of glass reborde m, in fiberizing glass perla f, on bottle gollete de boca rebordeada m
COMP&DP cuenta f, sección de un programa f
CONST joinery moldura f, cuenta f
MECH spacecraft perla f
MECH ENG gubia f
PROD moulder's tool anillo de centrar m
VEH talón m

EURODICAUTOM
Subject
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)


(1)
TERM
bulb

Reference
Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(2)
TERM
bead

Reference
Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork


(1)
TERM
nervio

Reference
Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique
(2)
TERM
reborde

Reference
Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique

GOOD LUCK
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I only would have liked a little bit more information.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redondeo de los bordes/rebordes
Gustavo Garrido
4No hay costo residual en cuenta/ gota tipo o con forma de callampa....Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4moldura/ en forma de campana
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura/ en forma de campana


Explanation:
No sé si espadaña en forma de campana puede ser una opción, porque arquitectura no es mi especialidad.

ARCHIVO MUNICIPAL
... Como remate de la portada hay una
espadaña en forma de campana con una moldura
que corre en todo su contorno; en el interior hay un nicho vacíoy remata con ...
http://www.elsur.com.mx/campeche/archiesp.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redondeo de los bordes/rebordes


Explanation:
Sin costo residual por el redondeo de los rebordes,...

ROUTLEDGE
bead 1 n
C&G of glass reborde m, in fiberizing glass perla f, on bottle gollete de boca rebordeada m
COMP&DP cuenta f, sección de un programa f
CONST joinery moldura f, cuenta f
MECH spacecraft perla f
MECH ENG gubia f
PROD moulder's tool anillo de centrar m
VEH talón m

EURODICAUTOM
Subject
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)


(1)
TERM
bulb

Reference
Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
(2)
TERM
bead

Reference
Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork


(1)
TERM
nervio

Reference
Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique
(2)
TERM
reborde

Reference
Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique

GOOD LUCK

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I only would have liked a little bit more information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No hay costo residual en cuenta/ gota tipo o con forma de callampa....


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramón Solá: "Callampa" es demasiado chileno. Mejor "hongo", "seta" y hasta "champiñón"...
4 hrs