KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Reassurance

Spanish translation: confiabilidad/seguridad/certeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reassurance
Spanish translation:confiabilidad/seguridad/certeza
Entered by: Terry Burgess

09:24 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Reassurance
Ultimate peace of mind:
Reassurance of Service Support - better than any third party - Or indeed any self help repair
giselle sa
confiabilidad/seguridad/certeza ...sobre [en cuanto a] apoyo/asistencia del servicio/
Explanation:
Hope this helps Giselle!
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confiabilidad/seguridad/certeza ...sobre [en cuanto a] apoyo/asistencia del servicio/
Terry Burgess
4 +1reaseguro
Gustavo Garrido
5Garantía
Maximino Alvarez
4Tranquilidad absolutamalaurag
4Seguridad absoluta / confiabilidad absoluta / certeza
Robert INGLEDEW
4servicio de asistencia asegurado
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaseguro


Explanation:
Subject
- Insurance(=AS)


Definition
the description of a permanent risk premium life reassurance running for the life of the
contract or any shorter term agreed at the beginning

Reference
Gerling Konzern
(1)
TERM
renewable term reassurance

Reference
Gerling Konzern

Note
{DOM} life insurance:type of insurance


(1)
TERM
reaseguro temporal renovable

Reference
Diccionario de Economía y Empresa, Lozano Irueste, Madrid, 1989

Note
{DOM} seguro de vida: tipo de seguro


good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
26 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs

disagree  Nikki Graham: sorry, but not in this context
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de asistencia asegurado


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garantía


Explanation:
Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confiabilidad/seguridad/certeza ...sobre [en cuanto a] apoyo/asistencia del servicio/


Explanation:
Hope this helps Giselle!
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seguridad absoluta / confiabilidad absoluta / certeza


Explanation:
Te doy estas 3 opciones. Yo me quedo con certeza, pero las 3 son buenas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tranquilidad absoluta


Explanation:
I hope this will add to your repertory

malaurag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish