KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drop-on sink

Spanish translation: ...de colocación directa


10:08 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop-on sink
This is a type of sink (as in basin). Presumably referring to its means of installation. Would anyone have a translation into Spanish?
No context available, unfortunately...
Thanking you in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:...de colocación directa
Explanation:
I found a bilingual site that decribes this type of sink. The definition seems to fit the meaning in English.

As far as sink, I guess it depends which sink you are talking about (and what country you are in).

Here is the site:

www.asbcorp.com/manuals/Drop-int.pdf
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks!
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...de colocación directa
Russell Gillis
4amén de ponerlo entre comillas...Greencayman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amén de ponerlo entre comillas...


Explanation:
porque lo más probable es que los usuarios lo llamen así mismo, creo que puede ser el tipo que trae un reservorio para procesar luego los desechos, de modo que tal vez te ayude decir algo así como: ..."con depósito para desechos" o para trituración de desechos, sólo sugerencias

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...de colocación directa


Explanation:
I found a bilingual site that decribes this type of sink. The definition seems to fit the meaning in English.

As far as sink, I guess it depends which sink you are talking about (and what country you are in).

Here is the site:

www.asbcorp.com/manuals/Drop-int.pdf

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
46 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: creo es "drop-in" sink, sin ver el sitio
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  asil
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ramón Solá
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!