KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

takedown

Spanish translation: bajada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takedown
Spanish translation:bajada
Entered by: Irene Vidal

06:00 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: takedown
Se encuentra dentro del apartado del sistema eléctrico. El primer punto el descripción del funcionamiento mecánico y el segundo es takedown.

Takedown
The cilynder drive gear drives the take-up frame. The take-up frame Bearing housing sprocket drives the take-up drive shaft pocket. This shaft drives a variable pitch pulley. The pulley drives around the urethane belt and drives another variable pitch pulley. This allows for finer take-up adjustments. The pulley drives a single or double lead worm, which drives the center roll of the takedown.
Irene Vidal
Spain
...descenso / bajada...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...descenso / bajada...
Ramón Solá
2desarme, desarmaduraWarhol
2batiente
urst


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...descenso / bajada...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batiente


Explanation:
Quizás.
"Durante el proceso de picado, un dispositivo llamado lanzadera hace pasar el hilo de la trama por el hueco. Posteriormente, un batiente aprieta el hilo de trama contra el de la trama anterior para formar un tejido compacto"


    Reference: http://warmi.hypermart.net/tejido.htm
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desarme, desarmadura


Explanation:
No estoy segura al 100% pero quizàs.....
Warhol

Warhol