KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bearing housing assembly

Spanish translation: conjunto del alojamiento de los cojinetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing housing assembly
Spanish translation:conjunto del alojamiento de los cojinetes
Entered by: Irene Vidal

08:04 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: bearing housing assembly
The motor drives the machine with a type L gear belt. This drives a shaft that is contained in the Bearing housing assembly. The shaft drives a spur gear which drives the cylinder drive gear. The cylinder is fastened to the cylinder drive gear with 4 socket head cap screws.
Irene Vidal
Spain
conjunto del alojamiento de los cojinetes
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:09:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias tí...y hasta otra... :=))
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjunto del alojamiento de los cojinetes
Egmont
4 +1bearing housing assembly = caja de rodamientosAna-Maria Hulse
4Conjunto de la caja de la chumacera
Elías Sauza
4Ensamblaje del alojamiento del rodamientoxxxpafr


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto del alojamiento de los cojinetes


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 09:09:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias tí...y hasta otra... :=))


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio, una vez más...:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conjunto de la caja de la chumacera


Explanation:
chumacera f
AUTO journal
ELEC máquina bearing
ING MECÁ pillow block, bearing, jo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensamblaje del alojamiento del rodamiento


Explanation:
Espero sirva

xxxpafr
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing housing assembly = caja de rodamientos


Explanation:
La palabra assembly se usa en inglés para casi cualquier cosa. Aquí creo que the "housing" for the "bearings" es lo que importa, de manera que yo lo traduciría como "caja de rodamientos" puestoque chumaceras se usa más en motores de combustión interna. Yo tengo una máquina de tejer marca Studio y sé de qué se trata. Tejo en ella. Espero sirva.Ana Maria.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs