KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

relief angle

Spanish translation: ángulo de incidencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief angle
Spanish translation:ángulo de incidencia
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

10:48 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machining/mecanizado
English term or phrase: relief angle
[1271] Entering the Shift Direction Angle for Fixed Cycle

[1272] [Shift direction angle for fixed cycle] is a text box for specifying the relief angle in which the tool is to be shifted in the opposite direction of the tool nose after an oriented stop of the spindle during a fixed fine-boring, back-boring, or back-chamfering cycle.
xxxlaurichi78
Ángulo de incidencia
Explanation:
relief angle
MECH ENG ángulo de destalonado m, ángulo de incidencia
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ángulo de incidencia
Elías Sauza
4 +2espacio ortogonal, ángulo de penetración, ángulo de entrada
Egmont
4 +2ángulo de desahogo
Egmont
4 +1los grados del ángulo
Circe
4 +1ángulo de ataque
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espacio ortogonal, ángulo de penetración, ángulo de entrada


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
4 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Antonio...

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excelentamente como siempre. Me gusta a leerlo.
46 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable nota, Sergio... :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ángulo de desahogo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
4 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Antonio...

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excelentamente como siempre. Me gusta a leerlo tambi'en.
46 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Sergio...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ángulo de ataque


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Y tambi'en.
45 mins
  -> Gracias una vez más...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ángulo de incidencia


Explanation:
relief angle
MECH ENG ángulo de destalonado m, ángulo de incidencia

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  victoriak
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los grados del ángulo


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría simplemente así. La frase sería:

se trata de un cuadro de texto que especifíca los grados del ángulo que debe de describir la herramienta al desplazarla....

Espero que te sirva. Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr