KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

power up

Spanish translation: arranque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power up
Spanish translation:arranque
Entered by: Irene Vidal

19:15 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: power up
Edit key: can be used with numeric key 1 in operation mode to display preset 1. To enter the program mode, depress the edit key during power up and continue to hold for 5 seconds. Once in program mode, the edit key is used to advance from one parameter to the next. To reset the counter press the reset key external from the counter.
Irene Vidal
Spain
arranque
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Encendido
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +5arranqueAnaviva
5Energizar/puesta en marchaAntonio Costa
4incremento de potencia.
Robert INGLEDEW
4re encendido
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re encendido


Explanation:
Solamente una opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"calentamiento\" también se me ocurre

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Encendido


Explanation:
...durante el encendido...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Maximino Alvarez
6 mins
  -> Gracias Maximino

agree  Jose Alonso
27 mins

agree  biancaf202
30 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
56 mins

agree  Mabel Garzón
58 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incremento de potencia.


Explanation:
eso creo, luego de haber buscado power-up en internet, aunque lo encontré en otro contexto, pero creo haber captado el significado.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Energizar/puesta en marcha


Explanation:
Energizar es una definición del Diccionario Routledge. Yo pondría puesta en marcha, puesto que se trata de un equipo(equipamiento).

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arranque


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta! ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: a mí también me gusta
42 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sí. "Durante el arranque"
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla: sí, me gusta. Y lo e la "puesta en marcha", también
2 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
5 hrs