KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cafe door

Spanish translation: puertas de cafe/bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cafe door
Spanish translation:puertas de cafe/bar
Entered by: julitravel

01:50 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cafe door
Satin Brass Finished Cafe Door Pivot - Designed For Louver Or Cafe Doors 3/4" To 1-3/8" Thick
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
puertas de cafe/bar
Explanation:
This swinging, cafe door was used during the first two seasons. Puerta vaivén, cuya parte más baja llega a la altura de las rodillas approx., y que llega hasta la cabeza. Es la clásica puerta de saloon americano de las películas, dos postigones de tablas(louvered door)
Selected response from:

julitravel
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puertas de cafe/barjulitravel
4 +1puerta tipo cantina
Alma Flores Fernandez


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puertas de cafe/bar


Explanation:
This swinging, cafe door was used during the first two seasons. Puerta vaivén, cuya parte más baja llega a la altura de las rodillas approx., y que llega hasta la cabeza. Es la clásica puerta de saloon americano de las películas, dos postigones de tablas(louvered door)


    Reference: http://www.harpiesbizarre.com/kitchen.htm
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Celia Costanzo
1 day50 mins
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puerta tipo cantina


Explanation:
Al menos así las conocemos en México

Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso.