KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

battery-operated power tools

Spanish translation: herramientas eléctricas de baterías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery-operated power tools
Spanish translation:herramientas eléctricas de baterías
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

16:57 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery-operated power tools
A mere 30% of cadmium batteries such as are used in battery-operated power tools and returned by the population.
Warhol
herramientas eléctricas de baterías
Explanation:
power tools son herramientas de motor, pero generalmente son eléctricas y por eso no es necesaria una distinción

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1herramientas eléctricas a pila/batería
MikeGarcia
4 +1herramientas eléctricas de baterías
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramientas eléctricas de baterías


Explanation:
power tools son herramientas de motor, pero generalmente son eléctricas y por eso no es necesaria una distinción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramientas eléctricas a pila/batería


Explanation:
Hope it's useful,Warhol (not Andy,I presume,coming back from the other world?)


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Back from the death, Andy!!! Gulps!! ¡Saludos Miguel! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Oso:Your subtle sense of humour is highly appreciated,specially after the 1-0 in Japan today.