KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

JOINT BATTERY

Spanish translation: sistema de empalme de baterías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JOINT BATTERY
Spanish translation:sistema de empalme de baterías
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

17:14 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JOINT BATTERY
FOUNDATION FOR A JOINT BATTERY COLLECTION SYSTEM
Warhol
sistema de empalme de baterías
Explanation:
I don't quite think battery is being premodified by joint, rather, joint is premodifying battery collection system, with "system" a headword.

HPH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with \"system\" as headword,
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema de empalme de baterías
Gustavo Garrido
4sistema CONJUNTO de baterías ( o de recolección de baterías)
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de empalme de baterías


Explanation:
I don't quite think battery is being premodified by joint, rather, joint is premodifying battery collection system, with "system" a headword.

HPH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with \"system\" as headword,

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yup
3 mins
  -> se agradece

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema CONJUNTO de baterías ( o de recolección de baterías)


Explanation:
That's my best interpretation.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733