KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hydrant servicer

Spanish translation: camión cisterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydrant Servicer
Spanish translation:camión cisterna
Entered by: Laura Hastings

00:07 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aircraft Refueling
English term or phrase: hydrant servicer
Hello friends,

This is in reference to a type of truck in the Aircraft Refueling sector. I have "camión cisterna" which I believe may be correct, but am slightly thrown off with the "hydrant" business which infers "water".

Does anyone have any ideas or know what exactly this is and/or what the proper Spanish term would be?

Here's the context:

The purpose of this manual is to provide the operator with sufficient information for ordering parts and maintaining the 750 gpm HYDRANT SERVICER, MODEL MDL-750-MLJW. The **HYDRANT SERVICER** is manufactured by xxxxx of Topeka, Kansas.

THANKS!!!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
camión cisterna
Explanation:
Camión cisterna, will do, as referenced below from Eurodicautom:

TERM camión-tanque

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario. aeroespacial, Paris, 1984; J. Velasco, Teniente coronel del Ejército del Aire, Madrid, 1991

Note {DOM} apoyo aerospacial: generalidades
(2)
TERM camión cisterna

Reference J. Velasco, Teniente coronel del Ejército del Aire, Madrid, 1991

Note {DOM} apoyo aerospacial: generalidades
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Gracias! Me parece correcto también!

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3camión cisterna
Laurent Slowack
5 +1Toma de águaAntonio Costa
5Vehículo de servicio de hidrantedavid31415
4 +1Camion hidranteGedece
4 +1I agree with you: "camión cisterna"
Elías Sauza
4camión aljibe, bomba aljibe, bomba hidranteSebastián Sierpe Toral
4...camión cisterna de riego [de agua]...
Ramón Solá
4camión [o, pipa] suministradora de combustible
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toma de água


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un hidrante o de una toma de agua que se llama HYDRANT SERVICER.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: sin la tilde, por favor!!!
1 hr
  -> Grac ias ClauNoe. Es um cami

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camión cisterna


Explanation:
Camión cisterna, will do, as referenced below from Eurodicautom:

TERM camión-tanque

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario. aeroespacial, Paris, 1984; J. Velasco, Teniente coronel del Ejército del Aire, Madrid, 1991

Note {DOM} apoyo aerospacial: generalidades
(2)
TERM camión cisterna

Reference J. Velasco, Teniente coronel del Ejército del Aire, Madrid, 1991

Note {DOM} apoyo aerospacial: generalidades



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
Gracias! Me parece correcto también!

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
21 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: si...definitivamente
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I agree with you: "camión cisterna"


Explanation:
If you don't want to imply use of water, by using "camión cisterna" you are avoiding it. Besides, the translation you propose is clear to anyone.



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
21 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camion hidrante


Explanation:
Este termino se usa en argentina para referirse a los camiones que la policia usa para "parar manifestaciones", basicamente es un vehiculo rapido para el peso que transporta, con una bomba de alto poder para propulsar el agua y un pico de alta presion para dirigirla (similar a lo usado por las lanchas de los bomberos). En los aeropuertos se los puede usar para tirar agua o espuma

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camión [o, pipa] suministradora de combustible


Explanation:
Hi Laura!
I can't find the "precise" equivalent in Spanish...but this is what it is. I also had my doubts about "hydrant" [thinking obviously of water]. However, I found some 122 Google hits and links that seem to confirm that they are actually vehicles used for refuelling. They also show photos. In your case...and if I'm right, I do suggest you specify [whatever translation you go for] that they're for refuelling purposes.:

http://www.bossermanaviationequip.com/more_refuelers.htm

BAE inc. Refuelers Page 2 - more listings. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UR560*, 1970 F350 Hydrant Servicer, $15,000. ... UR523*, 1988 Chevrolet, gasoline,
automatic transmission, 750 GPM, hydrant servicer narrow body only. $12,500. ...
www.bossermanaviationequip.com/more_refuelers.htm

Luck!
terry





    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...camión cisterna de riego [de agua]...


Explanation:
I strongly suspect, as Holmes would have said to Watson, that it's that kind of trucks with sprinklers bars or tubes attached at the front and the back used to wet the runways.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camión aljibe, bomba aljibe, bomba hidrante


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehículo de servicio de hidrante


Explanation:
Me temo que el término aceptado no es correcto. Basta ver las fotos en la referencia que indico. Se trata de los vehículos que suministran combustible a los aviones bombeando desde el hidrante que lo coloca a pie de avión.


    Reference: http://www.plhequipment.com/hydrant.html
david31415
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 14