KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

proration

Spanish translation: prorrateo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proration
Spanish translation:prorrateo
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

06:18 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: proration
proration program (airlines)
susana
programas de prorateo
Explanation:
should be what we're talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prorate (pro-rât´, pro´rât´) verb
prorated, prorating, prorates verb, transitive
To divide, distribute, or assess proportionately.

verb, intransitive
To settle affairs on the basis of proportional distribution.

[From pro rata.]
- prorat´able adjective
- prora´tion noun



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: \"prorateo\" debe leerse \"prorrateo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: \"programas\" debe leerse \"programa\"
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3programas de prorateo
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4programa de prorrateo
Elena Pérez
4"programa de prorratear"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programas de prorateo


Explanation:
should be what we're talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prorate (pro-rât´, pro´rât´) verb
prorated, prorating, prorates verb, transitive
To divide, distribute, or assess proportionately.

verb, intransitive
To settle affairs on the basis of proportional distribution.

[From pro rata.]
- prorat´able adjective
- prora´tion noun



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: \"prorateo\" debe leerse \"prorrateo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: \"programas\" debe leerse \"programa\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: programa, en singular...
4 mins
  -> Oops... Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nuevamente. Mi respuesta abajo.
11 mins
  -> Cheers.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"programa de prorratear"


Explanation:
Una otra posibilidad de 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Espero que se ayuda,
suerte

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de prorrateo


Explanation:
Te pongo la definición del DRAE:
"prorrateo. (De prorratear).
1. m. Repartición de una cantidad, obligación o carga entre varias personas, proporcionada a lo que debe tocar a cada una.
2. m. Der. Procedimiento de jurisdicción voluntaria para distribuir entre varias fincas forales la carga de la pensión de todas.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados"

Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134