KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

closure strip

Spanish translation: listón o tira o faja de cierre (de madera)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closure strip
Spanish translation:listón o tira o faja de cierre (de madera)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:24 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: closure strip
Step 3: Overlap two of the 24" pieces of pvc to get the appropriate width (ours overlap by 5"). These two pieces will be held together using the wooden closure strips. Lay a ***closure strip across*** the top of each pvc panel. Once the curves are aligned, mark where to trim the strip.

Step 4: Align a second piece of the closure strip to the undersides of the panels, and mark and trim the closure strips. Then, sandwich the pvc between the two strips, and secure all three pieces together with wire nails, tapping gently through the top strip.
Blanca Rodr�guez
listón o tira o faja de cierre (de madera)
Explanation:
That's the meaning as it appears in the context.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tira de cierre/ciclizaciónAntonio Costa
5Tira de terminación
Claudia Andreani
4listón o tira o faja de cierre (de madera)
MikeGarcia
4cinta de sujeción
Elías Sauza
1franja de cierre
Mabel Garzón
1banda/ tira de seguridad
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tira de terminación


Explanation:
I think it is the best option for the context.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
franja de cierre


Explanation:
Es sólo una idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta de sujeción


Explanation:
Strip
PROD banda f, fleje m, conicidad f, tira


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
banda/ tira de seguridad


Explanation:
Adivina adivinador...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tira de cierre/ciclización


Explanation:
Según Routledge.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listón o tira o faja de cierre (de madera)


Explanation:
That's the meaning as it appears in the context.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias