KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shims

Spanish translation: cuñas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shims
Spanish translation:cuñas
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

22:36 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shims
Remove and haul away existing patio door unit
Install new patio door unit
Installer to provide necessary fasteners, shims and caulking.

Una vez, pregunto si existe un término específico para Puerto Rico.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
cuñas
Explanation:
But I am not compeltely sure this is the right word for Puerto Rico.

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4taco/ cuña/ calzo
Gustavo Garrido
4 +2calce
Bill Greendyk
5EspaciadoresMario Alfonso
4 +1cuñas
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5lainasasil
4tarjeta / placa metálica
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4laminillas
Edwal Rospigliosi
4suplemento
two2tango


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calce


Explanation:
O en este caso, "calces."

Larousse Dictionary.

Buena suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminillas


Explanation:
son laminillas de metal que sirven para rellenar el espacio entre dos piezas metálicas, para que encajen bien.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuñas


Explanation:
But I am not compeltely sure this is the right word for Puerto Rico.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes Rufino, if you are sure, so am I.
41 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taco/ cuña/ calzo


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, en plural:

tacos, cuñas, calzos.

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins
  -> gracias mil. :-)

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjeta / placa metálica


Explanation:
REF:

Puedes ver las fotos en:

Click on picture to learn more and place order. Use the Remote or your Backspace
to return home. Coppermine Shim A copper spacer shim to help level out the ...
http://1coolpc.com/socket.htm


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suplemento


Explanation:
Creo que es más general. Una elección más!!

Suerte!!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lainas


Explanation:
son láminas de metal o de otros materiales para rellenar espacios entre piezas y que éstas queden bien centradas, ajustadas o sin huelgo.
Espero que ayude.

asil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espaciadores


Explanation:
Las "shims" son espaciadores o lainas para ajustar piezas, evitando honguras o espacios vacíos.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57