KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

commission print

Spanish translation: impresión por encargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commission print
Spanish translation:impresión por encargo
Entered by: Pilar Campos

08:07 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textile printing
English term or phrase: commission print
In North America, the percentage of commission printers has increased since 1997 (from 83% in 1997 to 85% in 2001). In the Textile Market Survey of 1997, North American printers already expected a strong increase of commission-based printing - up to 98% of revenues by the year 2000.
Pilar Campos
Spain
por encargo????
Explanation:
Hola Pilar.
Aunque no he encontrado el equivalente a "comission printer" he encontrado (dicc. Routledge) lo siguiente: "comissioned work--> trabajo encargado, trabajo realizado por encargo".
Entonces, quizás podrías traducirlo como impresores que trabajan por encargo, o algo así...

Espero haberte ayudado
Selected response from:

Monica Castell
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, no estaba segura :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por encargo????
Monica Castell
1trabajos de impresión por contrata
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por encargo????


Explanation:
Hola Pilar.
Aunque no he encontrado el equivalente a "comission printer" he encontrado (dicc. Routledge) lo siguiente: "comissioned work--> trabajo encargado, trabajo realizado por encargo".
Entonces, quizás podrías traducirlo como impresores que trabajan por encargo, o algo así...

Espero haberte ayudado

Monica Castell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, no estaba segura :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: En Argentina también se usa "tercerizados".
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trabajos de impresión por contrata


Explanation:
Una propuesta

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45