KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snap ring

Spanish translation: anillo elástico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap ring
Spanish translation:anillo elástico
Entered by: VERTERE

09:42 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snap ring
mechanical engineering
pump parts
maintenance kit
Suani Vera Camacho
anillo elástico
Explanation:
see www.activadic.com
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anillo elástico
VERTERE
4 +3empaqueelenali
4arandela elástica de retenciónpznam
4anillo sujetador / anillo de retención / anillo de resorteIrene Vidal
4anillo de retención elástico
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anillo elástico


Explanation:
see www.activadic.com

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesaurosAnillo partido cuyo diámetro puede aumentarse (o disminuirse) por deformación elástica. Puede insertarse en una ranura circular de una pieza de la maquinaria para impedir cualquier movimiento en relación con otra pieza
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Antonio Costa: los bolonesd de los motores llevan esos anillos, que algunos llaman de anillo de seguridad
1 hr
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empaque


Explanation:
this sort of rubber band, the one that is used to make a hose fit well for example, is called: empaque
it is also used in plumbing and many other things
Good Luck

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio

agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mr. Oso, saludos :-))

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo sujetador / anillo de retención / anillo de resorte


Explanation:
por añadir algunas opciones más
¡suerte!

Irene Vidal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 6

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo de retención elástico


Explanation:
Ref:

C-card certificate certification, EDU, -brevet (m) -certificat (m ... circlip spring
clip snap ring, EQT, -circlip (m), -anillo de retención elástico (m),

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arandela elástica de retención


Explanation:
Ref.: Eurodicautom

pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 25