International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trough hatch cover

Spanish translation: tapa de escotilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trough hatch cover
Spanish translation:tapa de escotilla
Entered by: Irene Vidal

10:46 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railroad covers
English term or phrase: trough hatch cover
Trough Hatch cover Identification Form

Used to identify the cover of a railroad car.
Velia Calcara
United States
tapa de escotilla
Explanation:
¡suerte!

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Irene Vidal
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tapa de escotillaIrene Vidal
4...tapa / cubierta de la escotilla del vagón tolva...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapa de escotilla


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Un saludo

Irene Vidal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Could be ventanilla,too.
6 hrs

agree  Gloria Towle
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tapa / cubierta de la escotilla del vagón tolva...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952