KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cut in

Spanish translation: delimitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut in
Spanish translation:delimitar
Entered by: Ana Siburu

23:56 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cut in
2 Cut in a section of wall
3 Begin primer at top of cut-in wall
4 Sand the primed walls lightly
5 Remask room
6 Cut in the wall using selected color
7 Roll close to wall perimeter
8 Apply second coat if needed

Son técnicas básicas de pintura
Ana Siburu
Delimite/ seleccione
Explanation:
That´s the impression I get.

Good luck...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias, "delimite" queda muy bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Delimite/ seleccione
Leonardo Parachú
4 +12 Demarque/3 demarcada/6 Demarque
Ingrid Petit
4...insertar...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Delimite/ seleccione


Explanation:
That´s the impression I get.

Good luck...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Gracias, "delimite" queda muy bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> gracias mirta

agree  rvillaronga
2 hrs
  -> gracias rvillaronga

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...insertar...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 Demarque/3 demarcada/6 Demarque


Explanation:
La palabra aparece dos veces como verbo y una como adjetivo.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs