KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

deep fording

Spanish translation: Sistema para vadeo profundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep fording
Spanish translation:Sistema para vadeo profundo
Entered by: Circe

09:36 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deep fording
Se está describiendo mecánicamente un vehículo del ejército:

Deep fording system:
The deep fording system consists of a bilge system and the hydraulic sealing mechanism.

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Sistema de vadeo profundo
Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=fording s...

ford [fd]
n.
1. a shallow area in a river that can be crossed by car, horseback. etc.
vb.
2. (tr.) to cross (a river, brook, etc.) over a shallow area.
[Old English; related to Old Frisian forda, Old High German furt ford, Latin porta door, portus

http://www.rae.es/

vadear.
1. tr. Pasar un río u otra corriente de agua profunda por el vado o por cualquier otro sitio donde se pueda hacer pie.

Saludos :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sistema de vadeo profundo
Circe
3sistema esguazableMVRoa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sistema de vadeo profundo


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=fording s...

ford [fd]
n.
1. a shallow area in a river that can be crossed by car, horseback. etc.
vb.
2. (tr.) to cross (a river, brook, etc.) over a shallow area.
[Old English; related to Old Frisian forda, Old High German furt ford, Latin porta door, portus

http://www.rae.es/

vadear.
1. tr. Pasar un río u otra corriente de agua profunda por el vado o por cualquier otro sitio donde se pueda hacer pie.

Saludos :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ...para vadeo profundo (www.panzernet.com/articulos/t72fran/t72fran.htm) (http://200.26.70.70/lramigos.com.ar/santana/sant2.htm)
21 mins
  -> Gracias José Luis :o)

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ingrid :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Serguey :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema esguazable


Explanation:
Dic. ingeniería Robb. Una de las acepciones (además de vadeable).


MVRoa
PRO pts in pair: 16